Where is area password 706?

Area password 706 serves north Georgia outside the Atlanta subway area. It consists of the urban of Augusta, Columbus, and Athens. It has a single overlay (762) the serves the very same area.

*



You are watching: Where is area code 706 in california

What time zone is area password 706?

The 706 area code is situated in the east timezone. The eastern time region is also known as America/New_York. As of the critical time this page was loaded, the current time is 1:39am.

History

706 was an initial put in service May 3, 1992. The was created from area code 404. In 2006, area code 762 was created and also is currently an overlay to 706.

Nearby Area Codes


229 (Albany, GA)256/938 (Huntsville, AL)334 (Montgomery, AL)404 (Atlanta, GA)423 (Chattanooga, TN)470/678 (Atlanta, GA)478 (Macon, GA)704/980 (Charlotte, NC)
706/762 (Augusta, GA)770 (Roswell, GA)803 (Columbia, SC)828 (Asheville, NC)864 (Greenville, SC)912 (Savannah, GA)931 (Clarksville, TN)
CountyTotal Population% of 706% the County
Richmond, GA200,5492%100%
Muscogee, GA189,8851%100%
Columbia, GA124,0532%100%
Clarke, GA116,7141%97%
Whitfield, GA102,5992%100%
Floyd, GA96,3173%100%
Walker, GA68,7563%100%
Troup, GA67,0443%100%
Catoosa, GA63,9421%100%
Jackson, GA60,4852%100%
Gordon, GA55,1862%100%
Habersham, GA43,0412%100%
Murray, GA39,6282%100%
Harris, GA32,0243%100%
Lumpkin, GA29,9662%100%
Gilmer, GA28,2923%100%
Madison, GA28,1202%100%
Oconee, GA32,8081%84%
White, GA27,1442%100%
Stephens, GA26,1751%100%
Chattooga, GA26,0152%100%
Hart, GA25,2132%100%
Upson, GA27,1532%90%
Fannin, GA23,6822%100%
Dawson, GA22,3301%100%
Franklin, GA22,0842%100%
McDuffie, GA21,8752%100%
Union, GA21,3562%100%
Putnam, GA21,2182%98%
Elbert, GA20,1662%100%
Meriwether, GA21,9923%92%
Pickens, GA29,4311%63%
Morgan, GA17,8682%100%
Banks, GA18,3951%96%
Dade, GA16,6331%100%
Rabun, GA16,2762%100%
Greene, GA15,9943%100%
Burke, GA23,3163%66%
Oglethorpe, GA14,8993%100%
Jasper, GA13,9002%100%
Chattahoochee, GA11,2672%100%
Wilkes, GA10,5933%100%
Towns, GA10,4711%100%
Hancock, GA9,4293%100%
Heard, GA11,8341%69%
Lincoln, GA7,9962%100%
Talbot, GA6,8652%100%
Jefferson, GA16,9301%38%
Warren, GA5,8342%100%
Glascock, GA3,0821%100%

CityTotal Population% the 706% of City
Augusta, GA195,8442%100%
Columbus, GA189,8851%100%
Athens, GA115,4521%97%
Rome, GA36,3030%100%
Martinez, GA35,7950%100%
Dalton, GA33,1280%100%
LaGrange, GA29,5880%100%
Evans, GA29,0110%100%
Calhoun, GA15,6500%100%
Cusseta-Chattahoochee County, GA11,2672%100%
Grovetown, GA11,2160%100%
Jefferson, GA9,4320%100%
Fort Oglethorpe, GA9,2630%100%
Thomaston, GA9,1700%100%
Toccoa, GA8,4910%100%
LaFayette, GA7,1210%100%
Thomson, GA6,7780%100%
Fairview, GA6,7690%100%
Commerce, GA6,5440%100%
Eatonton, GA6,4800%100%
Waynesboro, GA5,7660%100%
Dahlonega, GA5,2420%100%
Lakeview, GA4,8390%100%
Elberton, GA4,6530%100%
Summerville, GA4,5340%100%
Hartwell, GA4,4690%100%
Chatsworth, GA4,2990%100%
Manchester, GA4,2300%100%
Lindale, GA4,1910%100%
Cornelia, GA4,1600%100%
Washington, GA4,1340%100%
Rossville, GA4,1050%100%
Hephzibah, GA4,0110%100%
Madison, GA3,9790%100%
Chattanooga Valley, GA3,8460%100%
Ringgold, GA3,5800%100%
West Point, GA3,4740%100%
Cleveland, GA3,4100%100%
Greensboro, GA3,3590%100%
Hannahs Mill, GA3,2980%100%
Baldwin, GA3,2790%100%
Chickamauga, GA3,1010%100%
Hogansville, GA3,0600%100%
Braselton, GA7,5110%40%
Jasper, GA3,6840%82%
Watkinsville, GA2,8320%100%
Harlem, GA2,6660%100%
Monticello, GA2,6570%100%
Royston, GA2,5820%100%
Reed Creek, GA2,6040%99%

Landline

PrefixesCarrier
22%Southern Bell Tel &
8%Windstream
4%Level 3
4%Windstream Standard
2%Deltacom
2%Verizon Wireless
2%Charter Fiberlink -
23%Other



See more: Which Map Would Have The Smallest Scale Will Be, Ap Human Geography Ch 1 Review Flashcards

Wireless

PrefixesCarrier
11%Verizon Wireless
7%Cingular
5%Sprint
4%Powertel Atlanta Licenses
3%Southern Services
1%Bailey"s & Electronics
1%Usa Mobility Wireless
3%Other