Where is area password 815?

Area password 815 serves northern Illinois except for the Chicago metro area. It contains the cities of Rockford, Joliet, and also DeKalb. It has a solitary overlay (779) that serves the exact same area.

*



You are watching: Where is 815 area code located

What time region is area code 815?

The 815 area password is located in the main timezone. The main time zone is also known as America/Chicago. As of the last time this web page was loaded, the existing time is 12:03am.

History

815 is one of the initial 86 area codes created by AT&T and also the Bell device in 1947. It initially served northern Illinois except Chicago and also Quad Cities. In 2007, area code 779 to be created and also is right now an overlay to 815.

Nearby Area Codes


217 (Springfield, IL)219 (Hammond, IN)224/847 (Elgin, IL)262 (Kenosha, WI)309 (Peoria, IL)312 (Chicago, IL)331/630 (Aurora, IL)
563 (Davenport, IA)608 (Madison, WI)708 (Cicero, IL)765 (Muncie, IN)773 (Chicago, IL)779/815 (Rockford, IL)872 (Chicago, IL)
CountyTotal Population% that 815% of County
Will, IL677,5605%65%
Winnebago, IL295,2664%100%
McHenry, IL308,7605%88%
LaSalle, IL113,92410%100%
Kankakee, IL113,4496%100%
DeKalb, IL105,1605%100%
Boone, IL54,1652%100%
Ogle, IL53,4977%100%
Grundy, IL50,0634%100%
Whiteside, IL58,4985%83%
Kendall, IL114,7361%42%
Stephenson, IL47,7115%100%
Livingston, IL38,9509%100%
Lee, IL36,0316%100%
Iroquois, IL29,7189%91%
Bureau, IL34,9785%73%
Jo Daviess, IL22,6785%100%
Carroll, IL15,3874%100%
Putnam, IL6,0061%93%
Ford, IL14,0811%31%

CityTotal Population% the 815% the City
Rockford, IL152,8711%100%
Joliet, IL147,4331%94%
DeKalb, IL43,8620%100%
Crystal Lake, IL40,7430%97%
Romeoville, IL39,6800%91%
Plainfield, IL39,5810%80%
Kankakee, IL27,5370%100%
McHenry, IL26,9920%100%
Freeport, IL25,6380%100%
Belvidere, IL25,5850%100%
Woodstock, IL24,7700%100%
New Lenox, IL24,3940%100%
Loves Park, IL23,9960%100%
Machesney Park, IL23,4990%100%
Lockport, IL24,8390%94%
Crest Hill, IL20,8370%100%
Ottawa, IL18,7680%100%
Bourbonnais, IL18,6310%100%
Sycamore, IL17,5190%100%
Frankfort, IL17,7820%96%
Bradley, IL15,8950%100%
Dixon, IL15,7330%100%
Shorewood, IL15,6150%100%
Sterling, IL15,3700%100%
Streator, IL13,7100%100%
Morris, IL13,6360%100%
Channahon, IL12,5600%100%
Pontiac, IL11,9310%100%
Minooka, IL10,9240%100%
Roscoe, IL10,7850%100%
Peru, IL10,2950%100%
LaSalle, IL9,6090%100%
Rochelle, IL9,5740%100%
Harvard, IL9,4470%100%
Frankfort Square, IL9,2760%100%
Rock Falls, IL9,2660%100%
Manteno, IL9,2040%100%
South Beloit, IL7,8920%100%
Rockton, IL7,6850%100%
Princeton, IL7,6600%100%
Marengo, IL7,6480%100%
Mendota, IL7,3720%100%
Manhattan, IL7,0510%100%
Bolingbrook, IL73,3660%9%
Johnsburg, IL6,3370%98%
Braidwood, IL6,1910%100%
Sandwich, IL7,4210%81%
Lakemoor, IL6,0170%99%
Wilmington, IL5,7240%100%
Spring Grove, IL5,7780%99%

Landline

PrefixesCarrier
20%Ameritech
17%Frontier North
5%Broadwing
5%Level 3
4%Aero North
4%Essex Telcom
2%Mediacom Telephony
21%Other



See more: What Does The Name Lauren Mean In English, Lauren: Name Meaning, Origin, Popularity

Wireless

PrefixesCarrier
5%Sprint
5%Verizon Wireless
5%Cingular
3%United says Cellular -
1%Usa Mobility Wireless
1%T-mobile
1%Illinois valley Cellular Rsa 2-i Partnership
2%Other