Published Mar 25, 2019, amendment Jun 10, 2021 by Nicole Shroff / This site offers cookies. Check out the privacy policy attached in mine footer. This website generates income via ads/ 24 comment /




Understanding the differences between mutton, lamb and goat meat and 5 factors why goat meat is the healthier option.

You are watching: Difference between goat and lamb meat

Tandoori foot of goat meat

This write-up has been updated through a clearer comparison table (see below)

It is crucial to know the differences in between mutton, lamb and goat, to have the ability to select in between them for flavour, preparation, and their varying nutritional values.

Goat Meat

Goat meat is appreciated by many throughout the world from Asia to Africa, south America, components of Europe, and is increasing in popular in the UK and America.

It is a red meat, with a fine-grained flesh and also ranges in color from irradiate pink to bright red. The tender cuts have a sweet yet only slightly gamey flavour.

Goat meat around the world

Goat meat is other of a delicacy in France, Italy and also Spain, and also it is also really popular in the main and south Americas whereby it is commonly slow roasted.

In Asia, Africa and the Caribbean the is frequently prepared in the form of stews or curries.

In India so-called ‘mutton’ dishes are usually made v goat meat.

In fact, plenty of South oriental countries, prefer using goat meat end lamb together it is leaner and also tastes less gamey.

In the UK, goats are mainly bred for your milk so your meat is not typically sold in supermarkets, however can be found in specialist butcher shops or some farmers markets.


*
Skewers of Mutton, Lamb & Goat Meat

Varieties that goat meat

Goats bred for your meat are usually castrated as soon as they are roughly six to nine months old. After ~ castration they are recognized as wethers. Many are slaughtered once they space under a year because that a tender, juicy meat with fragile flavour.

Meat native an un-castrated goat tends to it is in tougher, v a rather strong ‘goaty’ smell and also flavour.

5 factors goat meat is healthier

low in calorieslow in saturated fatslow amounts of cholesterolhigh in ironfree from expansion hormones

Goat meat is lower in calories, saturated fats, and also cholesterol 보다 beef, pork, lamb and also chicken.

It also contains a higher amount of iron than beef, lamb and also pork (see comparison chart below).

While part antibiotics might be present in goat meat, hormones room not approved for development promotion in young goats.

This mirrors that goat meat is a leaner and healthier option, compared to equal servings of chicken, lamb, beef or pork.

How to cook goat meat

Goat is a how amazing lean meat with tiny fat or marbling, for this reason high temperatures will certainly make it tough.

Less soft cuts are much better suited come long, covered, slow cooking or roasting over low temperatures through a small amount of liquid, to keep the moisture and breakdown the collagen in the meat.

The tender cuts from child meat have the right to be used in ar of lamb in recipes. Castle are additionally suitable for marinating or tenderizing prior to grilling or barbecuing.


*
*

Lamb meat

Most sheep meat offered in the UK and US is lamb, since mutton is no as popular.

Varieties that lamb meat

A sheep in its first year is a lamb. New lamb meat different in colour from irradiate pink come a pale red. Usually the darker the the shade of pink, the enlarge the animal.

Spring lambs, are milk-fed lambs. They room born in the winter and also sold in spring (around Easter). Infant lamb meat will be pale pink, while continuous lamb is a darker pinkish-red. The flavour and also texture the this lamb is the mildest and also most tender, because of this fetching greater prices 보다 that of cut of larger lamb or mutton.

How to cook lamb meat

Lamb is an ext fatty than goat meat. The fat tastes more gamey than the meat, for this reason if you space not crawl on the flavour, trim off as much fat together you can and also drain far the excess when cooking.

Some cuts of lamb have an ext marbling 보다 others. One of the fattiest cuts is the shoulder which provides it ideal for slow-roasting.

Lamb is ideal seared in ~ high temperatures and then slow-cooked, or grilled/braised, barbecued or roasted.

Lamb chops space an expensive reduced with part fat. They are best suited to barbecuing or grilling on a high heat till they space brown on the outside and also slightly pink inside.

Leg the lamb is most likely the leanest cut and also therefore the least ‘gamey’. The is great for slow-moving roasting, taking treatment not come let it become too dry.

Mutton meat

The meat of an adult sheep is mutton. The adult lamb is commonly slaughtered when it is roughly two to 3 years old.

Varieties that mutton

Mutton has a deep red colour and is fattier than lamb. That is likewise tougher and also the flavour is stronger and much more gamey. This is because it has a higher concentration of fatty acids i beg your pardon intensify as the animal becomes older.

The flavour often tends to appeal much more to those who like stronger tasting meat such as deer, wild boar and also rabbit.

Mutton is now taken into consideration a contempt old fashioned meat as lamb and goat meat are more commonly consumed.

How to cook mutton

As Mutton is a tougher and fattier meat the is finest slow-cooked, or stewed to soften and breakdown the connective tissue.

It is additionally a more powerful tasting meat, so it functions well in sausages or various other dishes where solid spices/flavours space used.

Red meat recipes come try

Goat meat is not easily available in the UK however these recipes through lamb meat can be made using mutton or goat meat.

How to save red meat

The USDA says that for best quality, floor or cubed meat have to be stored in ~ 4℃/40℉ or listed below in the fridge and used within 2 work of purchase, and also larger cuts within 3-5 days.

Red meat cuts will remain safe for years once wrapped properly and also stored in the freezer in ~ -18℃/0℉ or below.

Read an ext about exactly how to store meat & poultry and colour changes.

Comparison chart of cook meats

The Nutritional values below are for 100 g that roasted meats:


Per 100g of meatGoatLambPorkBeefVealChicken
Calories (kcal)143258211187150223
Protein (g)27.125.5529.4127.4228.0723.97
Total fat (g)3.0316.489.447.723.3913.39
Saturated fat (g)0.936.893.302.7731.223.74
Iron (mg)3.731.981.122.240.901.26
Cholesterol (mg)7593947910376

From U.S. Department of Agriculture, agricultural Research Service. 2013. USDA nationwide Nutrient Database for traditional Reference, relax 26. Nutrient Data Laboratory

Find an ext useful tips for the home chef such as how to cook meats come the correct temperature and why it’s best to not overcrowd the pan.

See more: What Is The 2002 Ford F150 Alternator Fuse Location, Alternator Not Charging Battery (Ford F

This post was UPDATED in march 25th, 2019 with a brand-new photo and additional information.